icon_arrow-right icon_arrow-signup icon_arrowtop icon_chevron-signup icon_chevron icon_facebook icon_glass icon_plus icon_rss icon_twitter icon_x icon_youtube icon_instagram

Arts Pasifika Awards

See who has received an Arts Pasifka Award since 2002.

The awards have been offered annually since 1996 to celebrate excellence in Pacific arts in New Zealand. They are the only national awards for Pasifika artists across all artforms. They range from contemporary to heritage arts, and across a range of stages in the artists’ careers - from emerging to established.

Emerging Pacific Artist

Anonymouz (Matthew Faiumu Salapu) (2016)
Ane Tonga (2015)
Grace Taylor (2014)
Suli Moa (2013)
Justin Haiu (2012)
Kulimoe’anga ‘Stone’ Maka (2011)
Visesio Siasau (2010)
Poulima Salima (2009)
Linda Tuafale Tanoa’I (2008)
WakaUra Dance Group (2007)
Tusiata Avia (2006)
Miria George (2005)
Lonnie Hutchinson (2004)
Shigeyuki Kihara (2003)
Peter Panoa (2002)

Iosefa Enari Memorial Award

Madison Nonoa (2016)
Manase Tapuaki Mei Langi Latu (2015)
No award in 2014
Natalia Mann (2013)
Isabella Moore (2012)
Marlena Devoe (2011)
Pene Junior Pati (2010)
Elisha Na’otala Fa’I (2009)
James Ioelu (2008)
Sani Muamaseali’i (2007)
Aivale Cole (2006)
Ramonda Taleni (2005)
Bonadventure Allan – Moetaua (2004)
Daphne Collins (2003)
Ben Makisi (2002)

Pacific Heritage Art Award (added in 2004)

Tuaine-Nurse Tamarua Robati ONZM (2016)
Joana Monolagi (2015)
Sinakiteu Women Development Group (2014)
Ioane Aleke Fa’avae (2014)
Atafu Tokelau Community Group (2013)
Mary Ama and the Mamas (2012)
Kalameli Ihaia-Alefosio (2011)
O Mata! Tokelau Dance Group (2010)
Falepipi he Mafola - Niuean Women Weavers Group (2009)
Enuamanu Maruarua Atiu Society (2008)
Dr. Okusi Mahina (2007)
Tau Fuata Niue (2006)
Mafi Malaga III (2005)
Kepueli Vaomotou (2004)

Contemporary Pacific Art Award

Karlo Mila (2016)
Lonnie Hutchinson (2015)
Dagmar Dyck (2014)
Victor Rodger (2013)
Ema Tavola (2012)
Janet Lilo (2011)
Michel Tuffery M.N.Z.M (2010)
Shigeyuki Kihara (2009)
Diana Fuemana (2008)
Nina Nawalowalo (2007)
Sima Urale (2006)
John Ioane (2005)
Lemi Ponifasio (MAU Dance) (2004)
Filipe Tohi (2003)
Richard Shortland-Cooper (2002)

Senior Pacific Artist Award

Dave Fane & Oscar Kightley MNZM (2016)
Neil Ieremia (2015)
Steve Ma Ching (2014)
Jonathan Lemalu (2013)
Lemi Ponifasio (2012)
Annie Crummer (2011)
Misa Emma Kesha (2010)
Sopolemalama Filipe Tohi (2009)
Igelese Ete (2008)
Justine Simei-Barton (2007)
Jim Vivieaere (2006)
Opetaia Foa’ai (Te Vaka) (2005)
Nathaniel Lees (2004)
Albert Wendt (2003)
Johnny Penisula (2002)

Special Recognition Award

Established in 2013 to recognise special contribution to the standing, and standard, of Pacific arts in Aotearoa and/or internationally.

Kolokesa U. Māhina-Tuai  (2016)
Lisa Taouma (2015)
Ela To'omaga-Kaikilekofe (2014)
Sean Mallon (2013)
Parris Goebel (2013)

Results of our work : Arts Pasifika Awards