icon_arrow-right icon_arrow-signup icon_arrowtop icon_chevron-signup icon_chevron icon_facebook icon_glass icon_plus icon_rss icon_twitter icon_x icon_youtube icon_instagram

Aotearoa delegation for 12th Festival of Pacific Arts 2016 (Guam)

15 Mar 2016

This content is tagged as Creative NZ .

NEWS

Sign up to our News and blog feed
Sign up to our News and blog feed
Image credit: 12th Festival of Pacific Arts Guam 2016
Image: Logo designed by Emma Marino (delegation member).

Around 100 Māori and New Zealand-based Pasifika artists will represent Aotearoa alongside 26 other Pacific nations at the 12th Festival of Pacific Arts in Guam this May and June.

About the Festival

The 12th Festival of Pacific Arts will take place in Guam from 22 May to 4 June 2016. The festival’s theme in 2016 is: What we Own, What we Have, What we Share, United Voices of the Pacific.

Considered the premier arts and culture event for the Pacific region, this is a government-to-government invitation, with the Māori Committee of the Arts Council of Creative New Zealand responsible for Aotearoa’s representation.

The Festival of Pacific Arts takes place every four years, bringing together more than 2,000 artists and other cultural practitioners from 27 Pacific nations. New Zealand has sent a delegation to every festival since it began in 1972 as the South Pacific Arts Festival. Creative New Zealand will pay for delegates’ travel, meals and per diems.

Aotearoa artist delegation 2016

The Aotearoa delegation for the 2016 Festival of Pacific Arts comprises 100 Māori and New Zealand-based Pasifika artists.

Artists were invited to submit applications to be part of the Aotearoa delegation. Those selected represent a breadth of artforms ranging from customary Māori arts such as clay artistry, waka navigation, tā moko, weaving, kapa haka, carving and traditional music, through to contemporary Māori and Pacific arts practices such as (contemporary) dance, music, visual arts, moving image and sculpture, spoken-word poetry and theatre.

“The artists in our delegation will have an opportunity to be part of a unique gathering of artists from Te Moana Nui a Kiwa so they can share artistry and skills. We hope this experience will also inspire future collaborations with colleagues from throughout the Pacific.” - Darrin Haimona, Head of the Aotearoa delegation for the 2016 festival and Chair of the Māori Committee of the Arts Council.

Follow Aotearoa delegation on Facebook 

 

Māori artists

Moving image and other art works, photographic research, curatorial networking (Visual arts)
Lisa Reihana (Ngāpuhi)
James Pinker

Dancing Skirts (Textiles / Visual arts)
Maureen Lander (Ngāpuhi)

Ngā Tai Matarau a Kiwa (Visual arts)
Reweti Arapere (Ngāti Raukawa, Ngāti Porou, Ngāti Tuwharetoa)

Nga Kaihanga Uku: National Maori Clay Workers Collective
Baye Riddell (Ngāti Porou)
Rhonda Halliday (Ngāpuhi, Te Uri Taniwha, Ngāti Hineira, Ngāti Pakeha)
Stevei Houkamau (Ngāti Porou)
Carla Ruka (Ngāti Whatua, Ngāpuhi)
Dorothy Waetford (Ngāti Wai, Ngāpuhi-nui-tonu, Ngāti Hine)
Amorangi Hikuroa (Ngāpuhi)

Kiri (Contemporary dance)
Louise Potiki Bryant (Ngāi Tahu)
Paerau Corneal (Ngāti Tūwharetoa, Te Āti Haunui-a-Paparangi)
Paddy Free

Tā Moko (Māori tattoo)
Henare Brooking (Ngāti Porou, Rongowhakaata, Ngāti Kahungunu, Ngāti Tūwharetoa)
Emma Marino (Te Aitanga-a-Mahaki, Whakatōhea)
Joni Brooking (Ngāti Porou, Rongowhakaata, Ngāti Kahungunu, Ngāti Tūwharetoa)

Te Toki Voyaging Trust (Waka/Navigation)
Hoturoa Barclay-Kerr (Waikato)
Kim Barclay-Kerr

Urban Contemporary Street Art
Charles and Janine Williams (Ngāti Kahungunu and Ngāti Whātua respectively)

Whare Whakaruruhau (decorate the NZ whare at the Festival Village)
Erena Koopu (Te Whānau-ā-Apanui, Ngāti Awa)
Makarini Soloman (Ngāti Kahungunu)

Party with the Aunties (Theatre/Whakangahau)
Erina Daniels (Ngāpuhi)
Kura Forrester (Ngāti Porou) | Twitter
Matariki Whatarau (Ngāti Kahungunu, Ngāti Tama-te-rā, Ngāti Raukawa) | Modern Māori Quartet

Te Ao – Karetao Pūoro (Singing Māori Puppets)
James Webster (Tainui, Te Arawa)
Hinemoa Jones (Ngāti Rongomai, Ngāti Pikiao)

Singers / Musicians
Maisey Rika (Ngāti Awa, Tūhoe, Te Arawa, Te Whānau-ā-Apanui)
Robert Ruha (Te Whānau-ā-Apanui, Ngāti Porou) – Pūmau Enduring Indigenous Messages
Horomona Horo (Ngāpuhi, Taranaki, Ngāti Porou) – Te Ao Tawhito, Te Ao Hou

Adornment (Jewellery)
Neke Moa (Ngāti Kahungunu) | Handshake | Facebook
Keri-Mei (Moanaroa) Zagrobelna (Te Whānau-ā-Apanui, Te Atiawa)

Te Raranga Kupu: The Woven Word (Spoken word poetry)
Te Kahu Rolleston (Ngaiterangi)

Pacific Artists

Te Nii – Weaving, Binding, Sewing Carving (Visual arts)
Chris Charteris (Kiribati / Fijian)
Kaetaeta Watson (Kiribati)
Lizzy Leckie

Fale Sā (Performance)
Maiava Nathaniel Lees (Samoan)
Tameka Sowman (Niuean)
Ula Buliruarua (Fijian)
Katerina Fatupaito (Samoan)
Ian Lesā (Samoan)

Resample Soundscape (Music)
Matthew Salapu - aka Anonymouz (Samoan)
Junior Nanai (Samoan)
Tuki Laumea (Samoan)

Kula Uli – Indigenous Ink (Tattoo)
Terry Koloamatangi Klavenes (Tongan/Norwegian)
Matiah Maia Whaiapu-Klavenes (Tongan, Māori, Norwegian)

Wairua (Moving image/sculpture)
Ioane Ioane (Samoan) | Tautai
Tom Bogdanowicz

Godd-less (Spoken word/movement)
Jahra 'Rager' Wasasala (Fijian)

Adornment (Moving image)
Lisa Taouma (Samoan)

Big Words (Comedy)
James Nokise (Samoan) | After Hours TV performance

Kapa Haka

Te Whānau-ā-Apanui (2015 winners of Te Matatini National Kapa Haka Festival)

Delegation leadership

Te Kahautu Maxwell – Delegation Kaumātua
(Te Whakatōhea, Te Whānau-ā-Apanui, Ngāi Tai, Ngāti Awa, Tūhoe, Ngāti Porou, Ngāti Maniapoto)

Darrin Haimona – Head of Delegation
(Tainui, Ngāti Haua)

Suzanne Ellison – Pou Āwhina
(Ngāi Tahu, Te Atiawa, Ngāti Mutunga)

Caren Rangi – Pou Āwhina Pasifika
(Cook Islands Māori)

Strategic partners

New Zealand Māori Arts & Crafts Institute (NZMACI)
Hectorina Mulligan (Te Aitanga a Mahaki) – weaver
Edna Pahewa (Te Arawa) – weaver
Shane Poihipi-Paul (Ngāti Pikiao) –  carver
James Rickard (Ngāti Porou, Ngāti Koata) – carver

Toi Māori Aotearoa – Tamahou Temara (Tūhoe)

Ngā Taonga Sound & Vision – Lawrence Wharerau (Ngāpuhi)

Further information

Media releases

Social media

 

 

 

Instagram


Media inquiries

Jasmyne Chung
Senior Communications Adviser, Creative New Zealand
DDI: +64 4 498 0727 | M +64 27 838 8868 | jasmyne.chung@creativenz.govt.nz
 

Aotearoa delegation Project Manager

Tanea Heke
Creative New Zealand Project Manager, Festival of Pacific Arts 2016
DDI: +64 4 498 070 | tanea.heke@creativenz.govt.nz