Aotearoa artist delegation and Ka Hao Te Rangatahi youth ambassadors - Festival of Pacific Arts and Culture 2020 Closed: 1 Mar 2019

A diverse and talented delegation of Māori and New Zealand-based contemporary Pasifika artists and rangatahi leaders will represent Aotearoa, alongside 27 other Pacific nations, at the 13th Festival of Pacific Arts and Culture in Hawai’i in June 2020.

In total, 27 projects representing 65 artists were selected for the Aotearoa delegation, and $125,241 awarded to support these projects. Creative New Zealand received 134 eligible applications, representing 362 artists. In addition, 6 rangatahi have been selected to participate in the Ka Hao Te Rangatahi (Youth Leadership Ambassador) Programme as part of the festival, from 43 eligible applications.

Get the full story in the news item

Artist delegation

Māori artists

Urban Contemporary Street Art (visual arts)

Janine and (Bud) Charles Williams

Ngā Kaihunga Uku: Nga Ahi Ki Roto - The Fires Within (uku – clay artistry)

Baye Riddell
Rhonda Halliday-Inglis
Carla Ruka
Noelle Jakeman

Iwikuamo‘o, The Backbone of the Night Sky from Hokupa'a to Māhutonga (visual arts)

Nikau Hindin

Tā Moko ki Hawaii (tā moko - Māori tattoo)

Derek Lardelli
Anikaaro Harawira
Joni Brooking
Henare Brooking

Tawata Productions - Fire In The Water, Fire In The Sky (theatre)

Miria George
Te Hau Winitana
Mapihi Kelland
Amanda Noblett

Celebrate Atamira (dance)

Jack Gray
Bianca Hyslop
Nancy Wijohn
Sean MacDonald
Matiu Hamuera

E Hinemoana, e Tangaroa | Facing the Rising Tide (literature)

Nadine Hura

Pūrākau (taonga pūoro - traditional Māori musical instruments, karetao Māori - Māori puppetry)

James Webster
Hinemoa Jones
Horomona Horo
Hinewirangi Morgan

Toi Āmai: Papa (theatre)

Juanita Hepi
Tola Newbery
Scotty Cotter

Hina whakamau tai - Hina the tide controller (craft/object)

Moanaroa Zagrobelna
Neke Moa

Te Rehia: SolOthello (theatre)

Amber Curreen
Regan Taylor

Toi Whakaata - Into the light (visual arts)

Jasmine Horton
Vanessa Edwards
Samantha Farquhar

Sis/Tita ... Ngā Tuahine - working title (painting)

Natasha Keating
Bethany Edmunds

Ngā Puu Tapatoru (craft/object)

Rangi Kipa
Hera Johns
Matthew McIntyre Wilson

Haumi E (storytelling)

Te Kahureremoa Taumata
Horomona Horo (also part of the Pūrākau work)
Khali Philip-Barbara
Te Kahupakea Rolleston

Ipukarea| Ihumātao (photography)

Qiane Matata-Sipu

Traditional weaving

Te Atiwei Ririnui

Christina Wirihana
Edna Pahewa

Multimedia work

Amber Bridgman

Pasifika Artists

Contemporary Tatau Practice (visual arts)

Tyla Ta'ufo'ou

Poetry readings from “The Goddess Muscle”

Karlo Mila-Schaaf

Fine Fatale: Geish/Tuiga Hawai'i (dance)

Mario Faumui
Amanaki Prescott-Faletau
Valentino Maliko
Raukawa Tuhura
Petmal Petelo

Peruvian Slave Trade (Black Birding) in Tokelau 1800s (sculpture)

Jack Kirifi
Moses Viliamu

Daughter of a Housegirl (music)

Tere Rapley
Bill Urale

DA-KU SET: Nostalgia_Ultra (graphics)

Alex Aoki
Darelle Teau

E toa lou loto? Do you have the WARRIOR spirit? (poetry)

Daisy Lavea-Timo

Podcasting with D.A.N.C.E. art club (storytelling)

Ahilapalapa Rands
Tuafale Tanoa'i
Vaimaila Urale

 

Ka Hao Te Rangatahi delegates (Youth Ambassador Leadership Programme)

A small delegation of Māori and Pasifika youth ambassadors will participate in the Youth Ambassador Leadership Programme at the festival.

Māori youth ambassadors

Sonny Ngatai
Stevie Davis-Tana
Maia Abraham

Pasifika youth ambassadors

Etanah Fuimaono-Lalau
Zechariah Soakai
Emily Muli

 

Kapa Haka

Ngā Tūmanako – 2019 winners of Te Matatini National Kapa Haka Festival

Winners of Te Matatini the year before the Festival of Pacific Arts and Culture are invited to be a part of the Aotearoa delegation.

Funding recipients