icon_arrow-right icon_arrow-signup icon_arrowtop icon_chevron-signup icon_chevron icon_facebook icon_glass icon_plus icon_rss icon_twitter icon_x icon_youtube icon_instagram

Pikihuia Awards for Māori Writers 2015

18 Sep 2015

This content is tagged as Multi-Artform .

NEWS

Winners of the 2015 Pikihuia Awards for Māori writers will be announced on Saturday 19 September at Te Wharewaka o Pōneke in Wellington.

Hosted by television presenter, Matai Smith, the awards will announce the winners for Best Novel Extract, Best Film Script, Best Short Story written in Māori, Best Short Story written in English and Best Secondary School Short Story.

The show will also launch HUIA Short Stories 11 - the latest compilation of top novel extracts and short stories in English and Māori from the 2015 Pikihuia competition.

Finalists in the running are:

Best Short Story written in Maori, judged by Poia Rewi

  • Vincent Olsen-Reeder - 'Te Reo o te Kuia' (Ngā Potiki a Tamapahore, Ngāti Pukenga, Ngāi Te Rangi, Te Arawa) Wellington
  • Zeb Tamihana Nicklin - 'Taku Rua Rau' (Pāhauwera, Tāmanuhiri, Tūhoe, Rangitāne) Palmerston North
  • Darryn Joseph - 'Taku Ao, To Mate Kanehe' (Ngāti Maniapoto) Palmerston North

Best Short Story written in English, judged by Sir Wira Gardiner

  • Robert MacDonald - 'Old Totara' (Rangitāne, Ngāti Kahungunu) Hastings
  • Toni Pivac - 'In The Space of a Moment' (Ngāti Whātua, Ngāpuhi, Te Rārawa) Whangarei
  • Aroha Bentson - 'The Power of Water' (Ngāpuhi, Te Rārawa, Ngāti Kahu) Auckland

Best Novel Extract, judged by Witi Ihimaera

  • Anya Ngawhare - 'Average Kids and Bigots' (Taranaki) Auckland
  • Andre Hetariki - 'Tangaroa's Promise' (Ngāti Kahungunu) Rechtenbach, Germany
  • Ann French - 'Hands of Time' (Ngāpuhi) Tauranga

Best Short Film Script, judged by Larry Parr

  • Aroha Awarau - 'Poi' (Ngāti Maru, Ngāti Porou) Auckland
  • Vicki-Anne Heikell - 'Priscilla and the Miracles' (Te-Whānau-a-Āpanui) Porirua
  • Aroha Awarau - 'Puti' (Ngāti Maru, Ngāti Porou) Auckland

Best Short Story written by a Secondary School Student, judged by Arihia McClutchie

  • Imogen Porter, Wellington High School - 'Street Lights' (Te Atiawa) Wellington
  • Anna-Rose McGarvey, Otakiri School - 'Enlisted' (Tūhoe, Ngāti Awa, Ngāpuhi, Tuwharetoa) Kawerau
  • Lucy Matehaere, Otago Girl's High School - 'Maia's Bay' (Ngāti Raukawa) Dunedin