icon_arrow-right icon_arrow-signup icon_arrowtop icon_chevron-signup icon_chevron icon_facebook icon_glass icon_plus icon_rss icon_twitter icon_x icon_youtube icon_instagram

Māori and Pacific artists depart for Guam to represent Aotearoa

11 May 2016

This content is tagged as Creative NZ .

NEWS

Sign up to our News and blog feed
Sign up to our News and blog feed
RNZAF C-130 Hercules, which will transport the New Zealand delegation’s freight and Advance Team to the Festival of Pacific Arts. Image courtesy of the Royal New Zealand Defence Force.

A 100-strong artist delegation from Aotearoa will shortly be saying “Håfa Adai” (hello) to Guam for the 12th Festival of Pacific Arts.

Next week the delegation, comprising Māori and New Zealand-based Pasifika artists, will travel with the Royal New Zealand Defence Force to the Micronesian island for the festival, which runs from 22 May to 4 June 2016.

Held once every four years the Festival of Pacific Arts is arguably the world’s largest gathering of Pacific people. A government-to-government invitation the aim of the festival is to strengthen relationships across the Pacific, with Creative New Zealand responsible for Aotearoa’s presence.

The delegation will be led by the chair of the Arts Council’s Māori Committee, Darrin Haimona (Head of Delegation), Te Kahautu Maxwell (Delegation Kaumātua), along with support from Arts Council members Suzanne Ellison (Pou Āwhina) and Caren Rangi (Pou Āwhina Pasifika).

“It’s very special to be involved in an event that brings the whole of the Pacific together to celebrate what unites us as well as what makes us unique through culture and art,” says delegation head Darrin Haimona.

“We are excited to provide our artists this international platform to present their work along with the opportunity to strengthen their networks with other Pacific artists.”

Among the artistically diverse New Zealand delegation is multi-disciplinary Māori artist Lisa Reihana who will represent New Zealand at next year’s prestigious Venice Art Biennale. Lisa will present moving image and other works at the festival.

Music producer, composer and teaching artist Anonymouz (aka Matthew Salapu) will capture the spirit of the festival by creating an original 15 minute audio soundscape work. It will sample the natural environment of Guam as well as the various cultures, ethnicities, individuals, groups and communities involved in the festival.

World champion contemporary Māori street artists Charles and Janine Williams will paint a large-scale mural in a public space in Guam, as well as share their experience through multimedia and live painting demonstrations.

Internationally renowned and respected Samoan actor, writer and director Maiava Nathaniel Lees is leading a group of performers presenting Fale Sā (‘the Sacred House’) which is based on the Spirit of the Pacific.

National kapa haka champions Te Whānau-ā-Apanui will bring a strong Aotearoa flavour to the delegation. Since winning Te Matatini last year, they have performed in Spain at the Esdansa Festival, the Royal Edinburgh Military tattoo in Melbourne and Wellington, WOMAD in New Plymouth and the Merrie Monarch Festival in Hawai'i.

Veteran waka voyager Hoturoa Barclay-Kerr will share his knowledge and expertise at the festival. He was the kaihautū (leader) of the waka Haunui that took part in the epic 'Te Mana o Te Moana’ journey in 2011/12, which saw seven vaka moana and a hundred Pan-Pacific Islanders sail throughout the Pacific to revive their ancient art of voyaging for the future of their ocean.

Fresh from the New Zealand Comedy Festival, Samoan/Welsh comedian, writer and political commentator James Nokise will perform his piece Big Words. A 2013 Fred Dagg Comedy Award Nominee and two-time Billy T Comedy Award Nominee, James has carved out a reputation in New Zealand going after everything from gangs, to politicians, to stereotypes within Pacific culture.

Creative New Zealand has also partnered with New Zealand Māori Arts & Crafts Institute (NZMACI), Toi Māori Aotearoa and Ngā Taonga Sound & Vision to support Aotearoa’s presence at the festival.

The Festival of Pacific Arts brings together more than 2,000 artists and other cultural practitioners from 27 Pacific nations. New Zealand has sent a delegation to every festival since it began in 1972.

Creative New Zealand has invested $650,000 to support Aotearoa New Zealand’s presence at the 12th Festival of Pacific Arts in Guam and will provide on the ground support staff.

More information on the Aotearoa New Zealand delegation

Follow the Aotearoa delegation on Facebook, Instagram and Twitter.

Media enquiries to:

Jasmyne Chung
Senior Communications Adviser, Creative New Zealand
DDI: +64 4 498 0727 | M +64 27 838 8868 | jasmyne.chung@creativenz.govt.nz

 

Artist delegation list

(Full details on Creative New Zealand website)

Māori artists

Moving image and other art works, photographic research, curatorial networking (Visual arts)
Lisa Reihana (Ngāpuhi)
James Pinker

Dancing Skirts (Textiles / Visual arts)
Maureen Lander (Ngāpuhi)

Ngā Tai Matarau a Kiwa (Visual arts)
Reweti Arapere (Ngāti Raukawa, Ngāti Porou, Ngāti Tuwharetoa)

Nga Kaihanga Uku: National Maori Clay Workers Collective
Baye Riddell (Ngāti Porou)
Rhonda Halliday (Ngāpuhi, Te Uri Taniwha, Ngāti Hineira, Ngāti Pakeha)
Stevei Houkamau (Ngāti Porou)
Carla Ruka (Ngāti Whatua, Ngāpuhi)
Dorothy Waetford (Ngāti Wai, Ngāpuhi-nui-tonu, Ngāti Hine)
Amorangi Hikuroa (Ngāpuhi)

Kiri (Contemporary dance)
Louise Potiki Bryant (Ngāi Tahu)
Paerau Corneal (Ngāti Tūwharetoa, Te Āti Haunui-a-Paparangi)
Paddy Free

Tā Moko (Māori tattoo)
Henare Brooking (Ngāti Porou, Rongowhakaata, Ngāti Kahungunu, Ngāti Tūwharetoa)
Emma Marino (Te Aitanga-a-Mahaki, Whakatōhea)
Joni Brooking (Ngāti Porou, Rongowhakaata, Ngāti Kahungunu, Ngāti Tūwharetoa)

Te Toki Voyaging Trust (Waka/Navigation)
Hoturoa Barclay-Kerr (Waikato)
Kim Barclay-Kerr

Urban Contemporary Street Art
Charles and Janine Williams (Ngāti Kahungunu and Ngāti Whātua respectively)

Whare Whakaruruhau (decorate the NZ whare at the Festival Village)
Erena Koopu (Te Whānau-ā-Apanui, Ngāti Awa)
Makarini Soloman (Ngāti Kahungunu)

Party with the Aunties (Theatre/Whakangahau)
Erina Daniels (Ngāpuhi)
Kura Forrester (Ngāti Porou) | Twitter
Matariki Whatarau (Ngāti Kahungunu, Ngāti Tama-te-rā, Ngāti Raukawa) | Modern Māori Quartet
Jamie McCaskill (Ngāti Tamatera, Te Atihaunui A Paparangi, Ngāti Tūwharetoa) | Twitter

Te Ao – Karetao Pūoro (Singing Māori Puppets)
James Webster (Tainui, Te Arawa)
Hinemoa Jones (Ngāti Rongomai, Ngāti Pikiao)

Singers / Musicians
Maisey Rika (Ngāti Awa, Tūhoe, Te Arawa, Te Whānau-ā-Apanui)
Robert Ruha (Te Whānau-ā-Apanui, Ngāti Porou) – Pūmau Enduring Indigenous Messages
Horomona Horo (Ngāpuhi, Taranaki, Ngāti Porou) – Te Ao Tawhito, Te Ao Hou

Adornment (Jewellery)
Neke Moa (Ngāti Kahungunu) | Handshake | Facebook
Keri-Mei (Moanaroa) Zagrobelna (Te Whānau-ā-Apanui, Te Atiawa)

Te Raranga Kupu: The Woven Word (Spoken word poetry)
Te Kahu Rolleston (Ngaiterangi)

Pacific Artists

Te Nii – Weaving, Binding, Sewing Carving (Visual arts)
Chris Charteris (Kiribati / Fijian)
Kaetaeta Watson (Kiribati)
Lizzy Leckie

Fale Sā (Performance)
Maiava Nathaniel Lees (Samoan)
Tameka Sowman (Niuean)
Ula Buliruarua (Fijian)
Katerina Fatupaito (Samoan)
Ian Lesā (Samoan)

Resample Soundscape (Music)
Matthew Salapu - aka Anonymouz (Samoan)
Junior Nanai (Samoan)
Tuki Laumea (Samoan)

Kula Uli – Indigenous Ink (Tattoo)
Terry Koloamatangi Klavenes (Tongan/Norwegian)
Matiah Maia Whaiapu-Klavenes (Tongan, Māori, Norwegian)

Wairua (Moving image/sculpture)
Ioane Ioane (Samoan) | Tautai
Tom Bogdanowicz

Godd-less (Spoken word/movement)
Grace Taylor (Samoan) | Debut theatre work MY OWN DARLING | Watch Tinā (Mother)
Jahra 'Rager' Wasasala (Fijian)

Adornment (Moving image)
Lisa Taouma (Samoan)

Big Words (Comedy)
James Nokise (Samoan) | After Hours TV performance

Kapa Haka

Te Whānau-ā-Apanui (2015 winners of Te Matatini National Kapa Haka Festival)

Strategic partners

New Zealand Māori Arts & Crafts Institute (NZMACI)
Hectorina Mulligan (Te Aitanga a Mahaki) – weaver
Edna Pahewa (Te Arawa) – weaver
Shane Poihipi-Paul (Ngāti Pikiao) –  carver
James Rickard (Ngāti Porou, Ngāti Koata) – carver

Toi Māori Aotearoa – Tamahou Temara (Tūhoe)

Ngā Taonga Sound & Vision – Lawrence Wharerau (Ngāpuhi)